1

Topic: Autoart Aston Martins

Morning Everyone, New member so maybe I could be going over old ground. As far as I am aware Autoart produced 4 versions of the DB5 with GOLDFINGER packaging. The first carried the correct number plate of BMT 216A however the subsequient versions carried BMT 214A which was the GOLDENEYE plate. Would guess some of you guys have already picked this up ?. anyone know the reason for this ?.

2

Re: Autoart Aston Martins

jamesbondasia wrote:

Morning Everyone, New member so maybe I could be going over old ground. As far as I am aware Autoart produced 4 versions of the DB5 with GOLDFINGER packaging. The first carried the correct number plate of BMT 216A however the subsequient versions carried BMT 214A which was the GOLDENEYE plate. Would guess some of you guys have already picked this up ?. anyone know the reason for this ?.


Hi JBA!

I haven't noticed that. I do know that they made 4 versions: 1st with BMT216A, but without wing mirrors (I own that model).
Has the second edition the BMT214A licence plate, the one with wing mirrors?
I haven't seen the gadget version. (3rd model)

Hope someone will fill us with some more details concerning this issue.

Knowing who to trust is Everything in this business.       

TIS  - "The moment you think you got it figured - you're wrong"

3

Re: Autoart Aston Martins

Teppo, Thanks for the reply, I have the first three versions and as you say the first ( without gadgets / wing mirrors ) has the correct plate . the Second has the gadgets excl roof opening , the Third has the gadgets and the roof opening but not the roof panel . These have the GOLDENEYE plate ( BMT 214A ) . The Fourth which includes the roof panel I do not have but have seen pics on EBay, this one also had the BMT 214A plate. No idea as to why as they all have the GOLDFINGER packaging.Did write & e-mail Autoart last year but as yet no response. Can only guess that it was just an oversite on the part of Autoart but it has been bugging me for some time. Hopefully some of the members can solve the puzzle. Will photograph my 3 models this weekend and post on my website. JBA

4

Re: Autoart Aston Martins

i have the 4th generation autoart db5, tis very nice. ajb007/lol

'Force feeding AJB humour and banter since 2009'
Vive le droit à la libre expression! Je suis Charlie!
www.helpforheroes.org.uk
www.cancerresearchuk.org

5

Re: Autoart Aston Martins

Hello! I have counted five versions of the Autoart Bond DB5. However, my observations are different to what has been posted here. I have never seen one with gadgets but without roof opening (as posted in #3)?

70020, without gadgets, without wing mirrors: BMT 214A
70020, without gadgets, wing mirrors: BMT 214A
70020, without gadgets, wing mirrors: BMT 216A
70021, gadgets, wing mirrors, without roof panel: BMT 216A
70021, gadgets, wing mirrors, roof panel: BMT 216A

So the change from the GoldenEye to the correct Goldfinger plate was done after adding the wing mirrors. I have never seen any combinations other than the five posted above (so all 70021 gadget cars have 216 and early cars without mirrors all have 214).

Unfortunately, on most cars on Ebay one cannot read the number. But here is a car without wing mirrors, BMT 214A can clearly be seen in the third photo:
http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/ws/eBayISAPI.dll? … 0361182866

I think that when Autoart started with painting their existing DB5 (which had no wing mirrors) silver after obtaining a 007 licence, they used stills of the then-current film with the 214 plate and mistakenly thought that this was correct for Goldfinger. Later they added wing mirrors as on the real car. When they did research for the gadgets they realized that the Goldfinger car should have 216 and made that change on the final non-gadget cars before the 70020 was replaced with the 70021. All gadget cars that I have seen have the correct BMT 216A plate.

6

Re: Autoart Aston Martins

Rainier Wolfcastle wrote:

I think that when Autoart started with painting their existing DB5 (which had no wing mirrors) silver after obtaining a 007 licence, they used stills of the then-current film with the 214 plate and mistakenly thought that this was correct for Goldfinger. Later they added wing mirrors as on the real car. When they did research for the gadgets they realized that the Goldfinger car should have 216 and made that change on the final non-gadget cars before the 70020 was replaced with the 70021. All gadget cars that I have seen have the correct BMT 216A plate.


Hi RW! I think you're quite right on this one, i do have the model 70020 and i've never displayed it, it's still in the box and i haven't paid attention to the licence plate. Just looked at it to make sure and as i posted before, i have to admit that i was wrong. My model's licence is BMT 214A (as seen in Goldeneye) and not the original BMT 216A (as in Goldfinger).

Cheers,

Teppo

ps. I'm glad to have silver birch and golden plated Danbury Mint models.

And now suddenly after all these years i have Autoart's model of the DB5 with Goldeneye plates, mint in Goldfinger titled box ajb007/biggrin

Last edited by Teppo (25th Jul 2009 09:17)

Knowing who to trust is Everything in this business.       

TIS  - "The moment you think you got it figured - you're wrong"

7

Re: Autoart Aston Martins

Morning RW / Teppo, Retrieved my models out of storage and RW's list is spot-on with the models I have , the first three . My original mail was completely the wrong way round but at least I got a response . Thanks Guys . ajb007/smile JBA

8

Re: Autoart Aston Martins

Has anyone else noticed.. the ERROR on the Autoart aston martin Boxes... for the Goldfinger Aston DB5's ........ all the images are from Golddfinger apart from one .. which shows the front of The DB5 from the GOLDENEYE & Ferrari chase... the initial shot which pans out from the front grill of teh car ...

I noticed this when i first collected these cars.. many years ago... but its this topic thats made it come up in duscussion.... again ..

9

Re: Autoart Aston Martins

wasn't the DB5 in GE supposed to be thought of as the same car we see in GF, hence the GE image being used on the box artwork?

'Force feeding AJB humour and banter since 2009'
Vive le droit à la libre expression! Je suis Charlie!
www.helpforheroes.org.uk
www.cancerresearchuk.org

10

Re: Autoart Aston Martins

nope it was a different DB5 ..

the Goldfinger DB5 - BMT 216A

the Goldeneye DB5 - BMT 214A

if it was meant to be the same DB5 surely they
would have made the plates match exactly...

also .. in GOLDENEYE .. it has a INtel link to Mi6 in the CD Player and a champage cooler and glass's built into the arm rest ...

where as in GOLDFINGER.. it has the weaponary controls.. and buttons in there...

i remember reading in a book or somthing that it was a nod to the Goldfinger DB5 having the number plates close .. as if it was next in the production line at Aston Martin factory when produced.. sort of idea.... tribute

however on the autoart boxes... it was an error ..

i did hear a rumor that before Autoart lost the Bond licence... they were going to release a Goldeneye DB5 with the little champage bottle etc in the arm rest and change the number plate..

however i am sure this was just some 'out loud thinking ' by a fan .. and not hard based fact

11

Re: Autoart Aston Martins

the original number plate (BMT 216A) was still in use and therefore not available when they wanted a DB 5 for goldeneye. the film company opted to go for the nearest number, hence BMT 214A, this is why there is a difference, incidentally a similar thing supposedly happened with ST 1, from "The Saint" when the XJS was used, apparently they were only allowed to use it while filming then remove  it after, as the number is still alocated to a Volovo P1800. hope this helps some of you

12

Re: Autoart Aston Martins

obviously bmt 216a won't be used ever again, sad though, now wheres my shovel and metal detector.....

and cheers mick for the info, but i'd like to make it clear to everyone that im not so thick that i dont know the plates on the db5's lol.

im sure mick was just helping out. ajb007/lol

'Force feeding AJB humour and banter since 2009'
Vive le droit à la libre expression! Je suis Charlie!
www.helpforheroes.org.uk
www.cancerresearchuk.org

13

Re: Autoart Aston Martins

Yes I was only helping out,

As I knew you wouldnt know the Number plates of the DB5's ajb007/lol
although you will claim to now that you have been told

but joking aside

Do any of you think the real DB5 from Goldfinger will ever be found.
I was thinking of doing an article for my website with all of the
conspiracy plots etc in it.

14

Re: Autoart Aston Martins

no, bmt216a is gone. you'll never ever see that car again.

'Force feeding AJB humour and banter since 2009'
Vive le droit à la libre expression! Je suis Charlie!
www.helpforheroes.org.uk
www.cancerresearchuk.org

15

Re: Autoart Aston Martins

I have a feeling a fake will come about at some point replicated exactly and a scam will be staged as if to bring it back, as if it was discovered again ajb007/lol